TSANTILIS

Tsantilis Art

Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY & PERSONAL DATA INFORMATION


The company "Tsantilis Art" respects your privacy and complies with current legislation for the Protection of Personal Data.

Our company processes personal data from users who visit and use our website. By collecting this information, we act as data controllers and by law, we are obligated to provide you with information about us, why and how we use your data, and the rights you have over it.

We invite you to read this carefully in order to be sufficiently informed about the type of data we are processing.



WHO WE ARE


The company "Tsantilis Art" is a company, which has been active in the field since 1925 and has extensive experience in art collections. The company is legally registered with the Athens Chamber of Commerce and is a member of the Association of Antiquities and Merchants of Greek Art. The collection and processing concerns personal data that come to the knowledge of the company "Tsantilis Art", in the context of the exercise of its statutory activities and the provision of services to its customers.

"Tsantilis Art", Omirou 4, 105 64, Athens, Greece, Tel: +30 2102151022

You can also contact the administrator directly by sending a message to [email protected]



WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?


According to the EU General Regulation on Personal Data Protection, personal data are defined as:

"Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject). An identifiable person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an Internet identifier or one or more factors relating to physical, physiological, genetic, intellectual, financial, cultural or social identity of that natural person ".

Our website is not designed and is not intended for minors. Therefore we do not collect or desire the processing of data concerning children. If you have in mind any provision of data concerning minors please let us know immediately.


 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?


When you browse our website, we automatically collect and process certain information using cookies, ie information that allows us to participate in the services offered by the company "Tsantilis Art" and provide a better navigation experience. This information includes information about how you used the website, your IP address, access times, hardware and software information, and information about the device you used. We also collect data about your interests, features, location and projects you like. We use this information to personalize your online marketing experience. For more information about cookies, please refer to the cookies policy of our website.

Finally, we collect the information that you will provide yourself by registering on the website or when completing the relevant contact form or applications that you submit to us for your service, including your name and contact details (eg subscription to the newsletter service from newsletter from which you can unsubscribe at any time, either by sending us a relevant email or via the unsubscribe link in the email.)



SPECIAL DATA CATEGORIES


The company "Tsantilis Art" will not ask you to provide specific categories of personal data such as data revealing your racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union affiliation, genetic data, biometric data or data related to your health, or sexual orientation, through the Website. However, some areas of the Website include free text fields (eg the contact form). These fields may allow you to disclose specific categories of personal data to Tsantilis Art. We ask that you do not do so unless you deem it absolutely necessary for the purposes of your communication with us. In this case, our company asks you to give your explicit consent to the processing of any special categories of Personal Data that you wish to disclose to us.

The company "Tsantilis Art" processes special categories of Personal Data that you submit when this explicit consent is provided or when another legal basis can be invoked for processing and, in any case, only if it is considered sufficient, relevant and necessary in the context of processing purposes set out in this Communication.



THIRD PARTY DATA


As mentioned in the previous section, some areas of the Website include free text fields which allow you to share (accidentally or not) the Personal Data associated with other persons with our company.

Whenever you decide to share Personal Information about other people with us, you will be held responsible for processing such data. This means that you are solely responsible for this decision and therefore, you may be held liable for any complaints, claims or claims that may be brought against the company "Tsantilis Art", when this Personal Data has been illegally disclosed to us.

Therefore, in these cases, you must make sure that you are able to disclose and share this Personal Data with our company legally, in accordance with applicable law (eg because third parties have consented)


 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?


With this privacy policy, our company declares that we will collect and process your personal data in order to provide and improve services to you, respond to requests you submit to us, generally communicate and fulfill the statutory purposes operation and activity of the company "Tsantilis Art".

We have the right to process your data for a variety of reasons. The main reason is that we have to process them for the execution of the contract you enter into with us when you receive any of our services or functions, however there are other reasons that allow us to use them, such as, inter alia, our interest in answer your questions or the consent you give us to send you our newsletter.

The company "Tsantilis Art" will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the legal framework of Personal Data Protection. We will try to keep your information accurate and up-to-date and not keep it for longer than necessary. How long certain types of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific legal requirements and agreed practices.



HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?


The company "Tsantilis Art" takes the security of your data very seriously. This is why we have security procedures, policies and technical restrictions to protect your data from unauthorized access, destruction or modification. In addition to our security measures, such as encrypting your data, we recommend that you carefully choose your password and make sure that your login information is kept confidential.


 

DISCLOSURE OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES


The Company "Tsantilis Art" may transfer your personal data to Public, and / or Independent Authorities, Bodies or Services and / or associates natural and / or legal persons providers of services-contractors of the company for the purpose of its legal operation, protection of its legal interests and your orders and subject to the requirements of the law will not transmit your personal data to non-EU countries or to third parties who do not meet the required security measures without having previously obtained your consent.

We may also use the services of third party service providers. As part of their services, they may need to process your personal data. For example, service providers may provide us with payment, advertising, customer service or sales services. Or they can support us in emailing, feedback analysis or security. These service providers have a duty to maintain confidentiality, may only use the specific data necessary to provide services to us, and may only use this data in accordance with our instructions.

Third parties to whom we disclose your data may be based outside the European Union or use non-EU servers. Data protection could be inferior in these countries, compared to within the EU. This is why, if necessary, when we share data with third parties or servers outside the EU, we make sure that there is a legal basis for transport and that your data is protected in accordance with applicable law.



HOW DO WE USE SOCIAL NETWORKING MEDIA?


We use social media in a variety of ways to create a user-friendly environment and communicate.

You can reach us through your Social Media Account (eg Facebook Messenger). However, you should remember that we do not use this conversation as our official channel for handling questions or complaints. However, we try to respond to your messages in a timely manner and provide you with further information or assistance if needed. The privacy policy of the relevant social media provider (eg facebook, Instagram) applies when you use their services.

Some pages may have embedded social media plugins (eg Facebook and Instagram). This means that when you click on one of the add-on buttons, some information is shared with the relevant social media provider. Third parties may be able to place cookies through these add-ons. For more information on how to enable and disable these cookies see the Cookies Policy.



WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?


At any time while we own or process your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

Right of access: you have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.

Right of correction: you have the right to correct data that we hold about you that is incomplete or inaccurate.

Right to forget: in some cases you may request that the data we hold about you be deleted from our files.

Right to restrict processing: where certain conditions apply to have the right to restrict processing.

Right of objection: you have the right to object to certain types of processing.

Right to object to automated editing, including profiling: you also have the right to object to automated editing or profiling (if any).

Right of control: in case the company "Tsantilis Art" refuses to satisfy any of your requests based on the above rights you have, you will receive a reasoned response. You have the right to protest as highlighted below.


 

HOW DO YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?


For the exercise of your above rights as well as for your deletion from the list of the information message service (newsletter) you should contact us by sending a relevant message to our postal or e-mail address. In order to facilitate the exercise of your rights, the company "Tsantilis Art" has a special form which is at your disposal upon request and in which you must clearly state your identification and contact details as well as the content of your exercised right. We also inform you that the company "Tsantilis Art", according to the current legal framework, is obliged to confirm the identity and possibly ask for more information in order to respond to your request. All the above requests will be forwarded from the moment a third party is involved in the processing of your personal data.

The right to the protection of personal data as well as the above rights deriving from it are not absolute and must be taken into account and weighed, in accordance with the principle of proportionality, with other fundamental rights.



WHAT INFORMATION CAN YOU REQUEST?


The company "Tsantilis Art" at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If the company "Tsantilis Art" maintains personal data for you you can request the following information:

Identity and contact details of the controller who has decided how and why to process your data.

The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for the processing.

The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.

The recipient or categories of recipients to whom the data was / will be made available.

If and when we transfer personal data to a Third country or international organization, information on how to ensure that this is done securely. The EU has approved the sending of personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum level of data protection. In other cases, we ensure that there are special measures in place to secure your information.

The amount of time your data will be stored.

Details of your rights to correct, delete, restrict, or object to certain edits.

Information about your right to withdraw your consent at any time.

How to file a complaint to the supervisory authority.

Whether the provision of personal data is a legal or contractual requirement, and whether you are required to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.

The source of personal data if it was not collected directly by you.

Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing (if and when it is actually done).

To request by email or mail please use the contact details provided above.



YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN


If you have a complaint or / or request for use of our information, you may contact us using the contact details above.

If your request is not satisfied, you have the right to file a complaint to the Hellenic Personal Data Protection Authority (dpa.gr). Kifisias 1-3, PC 115 23, Athens, Call Center: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, email: [email protected], [email protected] For more information visit the website:

http://www.dpa.gr/portal/page?_pageid=33,211532&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL



AMENDMENTS TO THIS


We make every effort to continuously improve our services and processes, as well as to protect your rights regarding your personal data. Therefore, we may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We therefore recommend that you check this statement on a regular basis. The company "Tsantilis Art" will inform you about important modifications of the present and will be written on this date of the last modification.



Date of last update: 12/2021